Award Winners

2017

Administrative Leadership Award
Elisa Messing
Principal, Fresno HS
Fresno Unified SD

Advocate for School Libraries Award
Sen. Tony Mendoza
Senator, Senate District 32
California Senate

Presidents’ Award
Nancy Lucero
Teacher-Librarian, Sutro Elem.
San Francisco Unified SD

Leadership for Diversity Scholarship
Teresa Mares
Library Media Assistant III, Moreno Valley HS
Moreno Valley Unified SD

Good Ideas! Award
Jennifer Zimny
Teacher Librarian, Ponderosa HS
El Dorado Union High SD

Technology Award
Loreen Azevedo
District Library Media Teacher, Healdsburg HS
Healdsburg Unified School District

Betty Barkema Grant
Rosan Cable
Teacher Librarian, Pacifica HS
Garden Grove Unified SD

Honorary Membership Award
Jane Lofton, retired

Deborah Stanley, retired

Sandy Patton, retired

Earlene Billing First-Timer Scholarship
Lisa Rillingale
Teacher Librarian, North Salinas HS
Salinas Union High SD

Dorinda Davie Sullivan
Library Media Technician, Lake Arrowhead Elem.
Rim of the World Unified SD

2015 – 2016

Good Ideas! Award
Virginia Hamilton
Teacher Librarian
Union Mine High School
El Dorado, CA

LeighAnn McCready
Teacher Librarian
Milpitas High School
Milpitas, CA

Administrative Leadership Award
Garrett Kirkland
Principal
Albert Einstein Middle School
Sacramento, CA

Clara Schmiedt
Senior Director of Secondary Education
Manteca Unified School District
Manteca, CA

Leadership for Diversity Scholarship
Suzanne Akemi Sannwald
Teacher Librarian
Grossmont Union High School
Santee, CA

Katherine Chee Leonard
Elementary School Teacher
Title VII Coordinator
Long Beach Unified School District
Long Beach, CA

Technology Award
Yvonne Weinstein
Teacher Librarian & Ed Tech Teacher
Frank A. Miller Middle School
Riverside, CA

Betty Barkema School Library Improvement Grant
Sue Navarro
Teacher Librarian
Fresno High School
Fresno, CA

Betty Barkema Grant
Dana Cobern-Kullman
Library Coordinator
Luther Burbank Middle School
Burbank, CA

Honorary Membership Award
Pam Oehlman
CSLA President 2011-2012
Teacher Librarian, Retired
Long Beach, CA

Leadership for Diversity Award
Kay Hones
Librarian
San Francisco Unified School District
San Francisco, CA

Advocate for School Libraries Award
Mark Archon, Ed.D.
Director, Instructional Technology Services
Fresno County Office of Education
Fresno, CA

Earlene Billing First-Timer Scholarship
Cynthia Melara
Teacher Librarian
Lincoln Elementary School
Long Beach, CA

2014 – 2015

Betty Barkema School Library Improvement Grant
Katherine Tacea
Lafayette ES
Long Beach Unified

Good Ideas! Awards
Ellie Goldstein-Erickson
Berkeley High School
Berkeley Unified

Korrie Krohne
Redlands East Valley High School
Redlands Unified

Jane Lofton
Mira Costa High School
Manhattan Beach Unified

Honorary Membership
Jo Ellen Misakian
Professor Emerita
Director, Education Program
Fresno Pacific University

Anne Wick
Retired Teacher Librarian
Sierra Jr. Sr. High
Tollhouse

Katie Williams
Retired Teacher Librarian
San Ramon Valley Unified

Technology Award
Rosemarie Bernier
Hamilton High School
Los Angeles Unified

Northern Region Scholarship Winners

Southern Region Scholarship Winners

Advocate for School Libraries Award
Friends of the Oakland Public Schools Libraries
Oakland Unifed

2013 – 2014

Presidents’ Award
Sally James
South Hillsborough School
Hillsborough School District

Betty Barkema School Library Improvement Grant
Jennifer Alfonso-Punzalan
Jefferson Elementary School District
Benjamin Franklin Intermediate School

Good Ideas! Awards
Karen Morgenstern
Brawerman Elementary School
West Los Angeles

Honorary Membership
Diane Alexander
Past President

Honorary Membership
Rebecca Johnston
Retired Teacher Librarian
Past President Southern Region
Current Southern Region Treasurer

Technology Award
Deborah Stanley
Sierra Middle School
Riverside Unified School District

Northern Region Scholarship Winners
Doris Villagomez
Jolene Kemos

Southern Region Scholarship Winners
Stephanie Hubner
Barbara Chappell-Brown

2012

Administrative Leadership Award
Mary Ann James, Director of Curriculum and Assessment for Santa Cruz City Schools

Presidents’ Award
Heather Hawley Gruenthal

Leadership for Diversity Award
Kay Hones

Technology Award
Kathie Maier

Good Ideas Award
Lydia Smith Davis – Qualities Matrix for Information Literacy

Honorary Membership Awards
Tom Kaun
George Pilling
Sandra Yoon

2011

Presidents’ Award
Lynn Sundstrom

Administrative Leadership
Victor Uribe, Principal, Jurupa Hills HS Fontana USD

Technology Award
Joan McCall, TL Redlands USD

Good Ideas Awards
Kathy Alexander, TL Long Beach USD
Kay Hones, San Francisco USD
Christina Larrechea,

Betty Barkema Award
Amber Garduno

Advocate for School Libraries
Steve Lopez, LA Times Journalist
Franny Parrish, Library Paraprofessional, Los
Angeles USD
Connie Williams, TL NBCT Petaluma JUHSD

2010

Presidents’ Award
Deborah Stanley, TL Riverside USD

Administrative Leadership
Michael Hanson, Superintendent, Fresno USD

Technology Award
Marie Slim, TL Fullerton USD

Innovation Award
Amy Linden, Nevada Joint UHSD

Honorary Membership Award
Barbara Jeffus, Library Consultant, California Dept.
of Education, Sacramento
Susan Martimo, Retired Administrator, California
Dept. of Education, Sacramento
Jeanne Nelson, Retired Media Services
Coordinator, Murrieta Valley USD
Jackie Siminitis, Library Advocate

Leadership for Diversity Award
Lynne Sundstrom

Leadership for Diversity Scholarship
Linda Kennedy

Good Ideas Award
Katie Williams

Betty Barkema Award
Lydia Morales

Advocate for School Libraries
Patrick Nelson, Mrs. Nelson’s Library Services

2009

Presidents’ Award
Sharon Stockdale, TL Madera USD

Administrative Leadership
Carol Ligon, Director K-6 Curriculum & Staff
Modesto Schools

Technology Award
Jane Lofton, TL Las Virgenes USD

Innovation Award
Tom Nixon, TL Fresno USD

Honorary Membership Award
John McGinnis
Retired Dean of the Library & LRC Cerritos College
Library/LRC

John Blanchard Memorial Scholarship
Sue Heraper, TL Conejo Valley USD

Leadership for Diversity Award
Amanda Carter, TL Travis USD

Good Ideas Awards
Amy Linden, TL Nevada Joint UHSD
Diane Sikkenga & Fran Zimmerman, TLs
John Burroughs HS, Burbank USD
Joan McCall, TL Redlands USD
Maren Nielsen & Jenny Mammen, TLs Clovis USD

Betty Barema Award
Sue Heraper, TL Conejo Valley USD

Advocate for SchoolLibraries
Dr. Stephen Krashen Prof. of Linguistics Emeritus, USC
Yvette Carbrera, Columnist, The Orange County Register